International students are able to obtain an open work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program, with no restrictions on the type of employment and no requirement for a job offer.

Open and longer work permits provide international students with more opportunities for Canadian work experience and skills development. This will, in turn, help make Canada a destination of choice, and help us keep international students already studying in Canada.”

The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program has added good reasons to the list of other good reasons to study in Canada. Canadians place great importance on learning, and have developed a first-rate education system with high standards. Today Canadian schools and universities rank among the best in the world. As a high tech country, Canada is also an international leader in computer and information technologies and has a reputation for excellence in such sectors as telecommunications, transportation and engineering.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada's novel Post-Graduation Work visa provides eligible foreign students, graduating from a participating post-secondary Canadian institution, with the challengling opportunity to gain Canadian work experience related to their field of study.

Once granted, work permit holders can gain Canadian experience and put their recently gained knowledge to use in the Canadian labour market. They may also be eligible for the new Canadian Experience Class program for permanent residence. A work permit under the Post-Graduation Work visa is granted for the duration equal to the length of a student's study program.


To be eligible for a work permit under this program, applicants must meet all of the following requirements:

  • Possess a valid study permit;
  • Have studied full-time and maintained satisfactory academic standing in their program of study at a participating institution for at least eight months preceding their application to for a post-graduation work visa; Have graduated from an eligible institution and have applied for a work permit within 90 days of receiving confirmation of meeting the requirements for completing the requirements for the program;
  • Continue to fulfill the terms and conditions of their study permit and work permit, if applicable.
  • Applicants from non-eligible Canadian institutions cannot participate in this program.


Once a Post-Graduation Work visa has been issued, applicants will be allowed to live and work in Canada for a specified period of time, generally between 6 months and 3 years. Their spouse and children may be eligible to work and study during the stay. While dependent on the specific job offer, it may be possible to extend the visa if they wish to continue working in Canada.

Share this post